2014 SMA Prizes

Eileen Basker Memorial Prize
Sarah Pinto (Tufts University)
Daughters of Parvati: Women and Madness in Contemporary India

Steven Polgar Prize
Jean Hunleth (Washington University)
“Children’s Roles in Tuberculosis Treatment Regimes: Constructing Childhood and Kinship in Urban Zambia”

SMA Career Achievement Award
Susan Scrimshaw (Sage Colleges)

Medical Anthropology Student Association Mentorship Award
Juliet McMullin (University of California, Riverside)

Charles Hughes Graduate Student Paper Prize
Guy Shalev (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
“Doctors with Borders: Palestinian Physicians’ Testimonies in Israel/Palestine”

Student Travel Awards
Anna Ruddock (Kings College London)
“Producing Medical Citizenship at the AIIMS (India)”

Danya Glabau (Cornell University)
“The Moral Life of Epinephrine”

Jocelyn Kilmer (Syracuse University)
“Reluctant Villagers: Young Urban Doctors in Rural North India”

Lily Shapiro (University of Washington)
“Visiting Surgeons, Indian Roads, and Medicalizing Risk”

Zakea Boeger (University of Hawai’i Manoa)
“The Promiscuity Vaccine: Biomedical Hegemony in Human HPV Vaccines and Education

AIDS and Anthropology Research Group
Moher Downing Distinguished Service Award
Brooke G. Schoepf (Harvard University)

Alcohol, Drug, and Tobacco Study Group
Annual Graduate Student Paper Prize
Hayley Murray (University of Amsterdam)
“Risk Practices amongst Recreational Drug Users at Music Festivals in Amsterdam”

Council for Anthropology and Reproduction
Graduate Student Paper Award
Gareth Thomas (Cardiff University)
“Douglas, Dirt, and Down Syndrome: Classifying a Complex Condition in UK Antenatal Care”

Council for Anthropology and Reproduction
Graduate Student Paper Award – Honorable Mention
Lydia Zacher Dixon (University of California, Irvine)
“Obstetrics in a Time of Violence: Mexican Midwives Critique Routine Hospital Practices”

Critical Anthropology of Global Health
Rudolph Virchow Undergraduate Student Paper Prize
Savannah Harshbarger (Brown University)
“For the Right Reasons: The Ethics of Medical Voluntourism and Perspectives of ‘Global Health Trip’ Student Participants”

Critical Anthropology of Global Health
Rudolph Virchow Graduate Student Paper Prize
Kimberly Sue (Harvard University)
“Pills, Prisons, and Pharmaceutical Logics: Addiction Treatment and Drug Use in American Prisons and Jails”

Critical Anthropology of Global Health
Rudolph Virchow Professional Paper Prize
Stacy Leigh Pigg (Simon Fraser University)
“On Sitting and Doing: Ethnography as Action in Global Health”

Critical Anthropology of Global Health
Rudolph Virchow Professional Paper Prize – Honorable Mention
Brian McKenna (University of Michigan, Dearborn)
“Paulo Freire’s Blunt Challenge to Anthropology: Create a Pedagogy of the Oppressed for Your Times”

Graduate Student Paper Prize in the Anthropology of Complimentary and Alternative Medicine and Integrative Care
Emery Eaves (University of Arizona)
“Modes of Hoping: Understanding Hope and Expectation in the Context of a Clinical Trial of Complementary and Alternative Medicine for Chronic Pain”

Science, Technology, and Medicine Graduate Student Paper Prize
Danya Glabau (Cornell University)
“The Moral Life of Epinephrine”

Jennifer J. Carroll (University of Washington)
“For Lack of Wanting: Discourses of Desire in Ukrainian Opiate Substitution Therapy Programs”

2013 SMA Prizes

Basker Memorial Prize
Alexander Edmonds (University of Amsterdam)
Pretty Modern: Beauty, Sex, and Plastic Surgery in Brazil

Polgar Prize
Elizabeth Krause (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
“They Just Happened: The Curious Case of the Unplanned Baby, Italian Low Fertility, and the End of Rationality”

George Foster Practicing Medical Anthropology Award
Mimi and Mark Nichter (University of Arizona)

New Millennium Book Award
Seth Holms (University of California, Berkeley)
Fresh Fruit, Broken Bodies: Migrant Farmworkers in the United States

Matthew Wolf-Meyer (University of California, Santa Cruz)
The Slumbering Masses: Sleep, Medicine, and Modern American Life

Rivers Undergraduate Student Paper Prize
Anna Wates (Oxford University)
“Interdependence in a Ghanaian Community: Negotiating Disability as Subjectivity”

SMA Dissertation Award
Lauren Carruth (University of Arizona)
“The Aftermath of Aid: Medical Insecurity in the Northern Somali Region of Ethiopia”

Medical Anthropology Student Association Graduate Student Mentor Award
Marcia Inhorn (Yale University)

Science, Technology, and Medicine Graduate Student Paper Prize
Emily Wanderer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
“Unseen Biologies: Infectious Disease and Biosecurity in Mexico”

Council for Anthropology and Reproduction Graduate Student Paper Prize
Nayantara Sheoran (George Mason University)
“Stratified Contraception: Imagined Cosmopolitanism Versus Lived Tangibility of Emergency Contraceptive Pills in Contemporary India”

Sebastian Mohr (University of Copenhagen)
“Containing Sperm: Managing Legitimacy. Lust, Disgust, and Hybridity in Sperm Donation”

AIDS and Anthropology Research Group
Clark Taylor Professional Paper Prize
Betsey Brada (Princeton University)
“How to Do Things to Children with Words: Language, Ritual, and Apocalypse in Pediatric HIV Treatment in Botswana”

AIDS and Anthropology Research Group
Graduate Student Paper Prize
Molly McGown (University of Illinois, Chicago)
“Syphilis, Medical Authority, and Trouble with Translations in Central Uganda”

Alcohol, Drug, and Tobacco Study Group 
Graduate Student Paper Prize
Nayantara Sheoran (George Mason University)
“Stratified Contraception: Imagined Cosmopolitanism Versus Lived Tangibility of Emergency Contraceptive Pills in Contemporary India”

Critical Anthropology of Global Health
Rudolph Virchow Professional Paper Prize
Susan L. Erickson (Simon Fraser University)
“Global Health Business: The Production and Performativity of Statistics in Sierra Leone and Germany”

Rudolph Virchow Graduate Student Paper Prize
Rachel Irwin (Stockholm International Peace Research Institute)
“In Dialogue with all Relevant Stakeholders?: Rituals, Roles, and Relationships Amongst the World Health Organization, the Transnational Food Industry, and Civil Society”

Bo Byeong Seo (Australian National University)
“The Inscription of Birth: Antenatal Care for Shan Migrant Women and Issues of Legibility”

Rudolph Virchow Undergraduate Student Paper Prize
Thea Lange (Mount Holyoke College)
“Rebiologizing Race in the Classroom and the Clinic: How the Conflation of Race and Genetics is Reifying Race as Biology”

Graduate Student Paper Prize in the Anthropology of Complimentary and Alternative Medicine and Integrative Care
Nicholas Barlett (USC Dornsife)
“Idling After Mao: Opiate Addiction and Compulsory Labor as Treatment”

2012 SMA Prizes

Career Achievement Award
Robert Hahn

The Basker Memorial Prize
Carole Browner and Carolyn Sargent
Reproduction, Globalization, and the State: New Theoretical and Ethnographic Perspectives

The Hughes Graduate Student Paper Prize
Daisy Deomampo
“Substantiating Kinship in Indian Transnational Surrogacy:  Intended Parents on Blood and Bio-Genetic Relations”

Polgar Prize
Cecilia Van Hollen
“Breast or Bottle? HIV-Positive Women’s Responses to Global Health Policy on Infant Feeding in India”

Maryna Bazylevych
“Vaccination Campaigns in Postsocialist Ukraine: Health Care Provider Navigating Uncertainty”

AIDS and Anthropology Research Group Distinguished Service Award
Merrill Singer

Alcohol, Drug, and Tobacco Study Group
Annual Graduate Student Paper Prize:
Saiba Varma
“Love in the Time of PTSD: Loss, Longing, and Addiction in Kashmir”

Medical Anthropology Student Association Graduate Student Mentor Award
Peter J. Brown

Critical Anthropology of Global Health
Rudolph Virchow Professional Paper Award
Sarah Willen
“Do ‘Illegal’ Migrants have a ‘Right to Health’? Engaging Ethical Theory as Social Practice at a Tel Aviv Open Clinic”

Critical Anthropology of Global Health
Rudolph Virchow Graduate Student Paper Award
Nora J. Kenworthy
“The Body Sac(RED): Public Treatment and Private Interests in Lesoto’s Transnational Garment Sector”

Critical Anthropology of Global Health
Rudolph Virchow Undergraduate Student Paper Award
Victoria Koski-Karell
“Knowledges of the Unknown: Living with (Bad) Cholera in North Haiti”

Science, Technology, and Medicine Graduate Student Paper Prize
Natalie Porter
“Bird Flu Biopower: Strategies for Multispecies Coexistence in Viet Nam”

Kathryn Goldfarb
“Replacement and Remediation: Loss and the Pleasures of the Genealogical”

Science, Technology, and Medicine Most Notable Recent Collection
Carole Browner and Carolyn Sargent
Reproduction, Globalization, and the State: New Theoretical and Ethnographic Perspectives

Daphna Birenbaum-Carmeli and Marcia Inhorn
Assisting Reproduction, Testing Genes: Global Encounters with New Biotechnologies

Previous Years’ SMA Prizes

Career Achievement Award

2010
Stephen Schensul

2009
Charles Leslie (posthumous)

2008
Mark Nichter; University of Arizona
Lorna Rhodes; University of Washington

2007
Ronnie Frankenberg
Margaret Lock

2006
Arthur Kleinman; Harvard University

2004
Cecil Helman

 

MASA Mentorship Award

2011
Frances Barg; University of Pennsylvania

2010
Byron Good and Mary-Jo Delvecchio Good; Harvard University

2009
Carole Browner; UCLA

2008
Joseph Dumit; University of California, Davis

2007
Lenore Manderson

2006
Mac Marshall

2005
Mark Nichter; University of Arizona

2004
Joan Ablon

 

Eileen Basker Memorial Prize

2011
Leslie Reagan; University of Illinois
Dangerous Pregnancies

Ida Susser; Hunter/CUNY
AIDS, Sex, and Culture

2010
Elly Teman
Birthing a Mother: The Surrogate Body and the Pregnant Self

2009
Janelle Taylor
The Public Life of the Fetal Sonogram: Technology, Consumption, and the Politics of Reproduction

2008
Matthew Gutmann
Fixing Men: Sex, Birth Control, and AIDS in Mexico

Kathy Davis
The Making of Our Bodies, Ourselves: How Feminism Travels Across Border

2007
Sophie Day
On the Game

2006
Michele Rivkin-Fish
Women’s Health in Post-Soviet Russia: The Politics of Intervention

2005
Joao Biehl
Vita: Life in a zone of social abandonment

2004
Sandra Morgen
Into our own hands: The women’s health movement in the United States, 1969-1990

2003
Caroline Bledsoe and Fatoumatta Banja
Contingent Lives: Fertility, Time, and Aging in West Africa

2002
Rhoda Kanaaneh
Birthing The Nation

2001
Susan Kahn
Reproducing Jews

2000
Gelya Frank
Venus On Wheels

1999
Rayna Rapp
Testing Women, Testing The Fetus

Adele Clarke
Disciplining Reproduction

1998
Emily Martin
The Woman In The Body

1997
Paul Farmer, Margaret Connors, and Janie Simmons
Women, Poverty, and Aids

1996
No Prize (As Per Decision Of The Selection Committee)

1995
Marcia Inhorn
Quest For Conception

1994
Margarete Sandelowski
With Child In Mind

1993
Barbara Duden
The Woman Beneath The Skin

Margaret Lock
Encounters With Aging

1992
Nancy Scheper-Hughes
Death Without Weeping

1991
No Prize

1990
Faye Ginsburg
Contested Lives

1988
Joan Jacobs Brumberg
Fasting Girls

 

Charles Hughes Graduate Student Paper Prize

2010
Emily Yates-Doerr
“Nutrition and Logic of Care in Guatemala”

2008
Ippolytos Kalofonos
“All I Eat is ARVs: The Praradox of AIDS Treatment Intervention in Central Mozambique”

2007
Kate Goldade
“‘Health is Hard Here’ or ‘Health for All’?: The Politics of Blame, Gender, and Health Care for Undocumented Nicaraguan Migrants in Costa Rica”

2006
Elise Andaya
“The Gift of Health: Cuban Medical Practice, Socialist Morality and the Post-Soviet Economy”

2004
Benjamin Hickler
“Sexually Violent Predators and the Truth about the Future”

2003
Nili Kaplan-Myrth
“Black, White or Brindle: Community Advocacy in Austrailian Aboriginal Health”

2002
Michael Oldani; Princeton
“Thick Prescriptions: towards and Anthropology of Pharmaceutical Sales Practices”

Sylvain Perdigon
“Words Around an Infamous Woman”

2001
Elizabeth Horton
“Stories of Aging, Ideology and Nation”

 

Steven Polgar Professional Paper Prize

2011
Sarah Horton and Judith Barker
“Stigmatized Biologies: Cumulative Effects of Oral Health Disparities for Mex-Am Farmworker Children”

2010
Marja-Liisa Honkasalo
“Grips and Ties: Agency, Uncertainty and the Problem of Suffering”

2009
Melissa Park
“Making Scenes: Imaginative Practices of a Child with Autism in a Sensory Integration-Based Therapy Session”

Honorable Mention: Paul Brodwin
“The Coproduction of Moral Discourse in U.S. Community Psychiatry”

2008
Kate Wood, Helen Lambert, and Rachel Jewkes
“Showing Roughness in a Beautiful Way: Talk About Love, Coercion and Rape in South African Youth Sexual Culture”

2007
Robin Root
“‘Mixing’ as an Ethnoetiology of HIV/AIDS in Malaysia’s Multinational Factories”

2006
Vincanne Adams and co-authors Suellen Miller, Sienna Craig, Nyima, Sonam, Droyoung, Lhakpen, & Michael Varner
“The Challenge of CrossCultural Clinical Trials Research: Case Report from the Tibetan Autonomous Region, People’s Republic of China”

2005
Michelle Rivkin-Fish
“‘Change Yourself and the Whole World Will Become Kinder’: Russian Activists for Reproductive Health and the Limits of Claims Making for Women”

2004
Charles Briggs
“Why Nation-States and Journalists Can’t Teach People to be Healthy: Power and Pragmatic Miscalculation in Public Discourses on Health”

2003
James Pfeiffer
“African Independent Churches in Mozambique: Healing the Afflictions of Inequality”

2002
Kenyon Stebbins
“Going like Gangbusters: Transnational Tobacco Companies “making a killing” in South America”

2001
Arushi Sinha
“An Overview of Telemedicine, The Virtual Gaze of Health Care in the Next Century”

 

George Foster Practicing Award

2009
Noel Chrisman; University of Washington

2008
Arthur Kleinman; Harvard University

2007
Susan Hunter

2006
Spero Manson

2005
Merrill Singer

 

New Millennium Book Award

2013
Seth Holmes; University of California Berkeley
Fresh Fruit, Broken Bodies: Migrant Farmworkers in the United States

Matthew Wolf-Meyer; University of California, Santa Cruz
The Slumbering Masses: Sleep, Medicine and Modern American Life

2011
Barbara Rose Johnston and Holly Barker; UC Santa Cruz, University of Washington
Consequential Damages of Nuclear War: The Rongelap Report

2009
Athena McLean; Central Michigan University
The Person in Dementia: A Study of Nursing Home Care in the US

2008
Lesley A. Sharp; Barnard College
Strange Harvest: Organ Transplants, Denatured Bodies, and the Transformed Self

2007
Sharon Kaufman
And a Time to Die: How American Hospitals Shape the End of Life

2006
Adriana Petryna
Life Exposed: Biological Citizenship after Chernobyl

 

Rivers Undergraduate Paper Prize

2011
Shannon Ward
“Narrative, Embodiment, and Choice: Identity, Reproduction, and Abortion”

2008
Alex Gertner
“The Limitations of a Biomedical Understanding of Health in the Conception and Implementation of Housing as a Structural Intervention for HIV/AIDS in New York City”

2007
Irit Rasooly
“Planting Healthy Stores in Food Deserts: An Anthropological Study of Obesity, Consumption, and Public Health in East Baltimore”

2006
Hayder Al-Mohammad
“Excremental Encounters: The Case of Basra and the Anthropology of Excrement”

2005
Amy Saltzman
“Postpartum Cases: Tadoka and Mental Health”

2004
Tiffany Star Behringer
“Changing Paradigms of the One Child Policy: Exploring the Cultural Model of Reproduction and Gender Role of Chinese Immigrant Women”

2003
Jennifer Staple
“Forging Activist Identities in the Kalaupapa Community of Leprosy Patients”

2001
Sunita Puri
“Immigration, Isolation, and (Community) Identity”

 

MASA Dissertation Award

2011
Kenneth MacLeish; University of Texas, Austin
“What Makes the War: Everyday Life in a Military Community”

2009
Sera Lewise Young; Cornell University
“A Biocultural Study of the Relationship between Pica and Anemia”

2008
Elizabeth Carpenter-Song; Case Western Reserve University
“Lived experiences of Behavioral and Emotional Disorders in U.S. Children and Families”

2007
Junko Kitanaka
“Society in Distress: The Psychiatric Production of Depression in Contemporary Japan”

Medical Anthropologist Margaret Mead Award winners

  • 2014 Seth Holmes
  • 2013 Sera Young
  • 2012 Erin Finley
  • 2011 Frances Norwood
  • 2007 João Biehl
  • 2001 Mimi Nichter
  • 1999 Paul Farmer
  • 1997 Philippe Bourgois
  • 1993 Leo Chavez
  • 1990 Wenda Ruth Trevathan
  • 1989 Mark Nichter
  • 1987 Myra Bluebond-Langner
  • 1986 Jill E Korbin
  • 1985 Susan C M Scrimshaw
  • 1984 Sue E Estroff
  • 1981 Nancy Scheper-Hughes
  • 1980 Brigitte Jordan