Award Recipients

General SMA Prizes: San Francisco 2012

Career Achievement Award

Robert Hahn

The Basker Memorial Prize

Carole Browner and Carolyn Sargent’s edited volume Reproduction, Globalization, and the State: New Theoretical and Ethnographic Perspectives

The Hughes Graduate Student Paper Prize

Daisy Deomampo, for “Substantiating Kinship in Indian Transnational Surrogacy:  Intended Parents on Blood and Bio-Genetic Relations”

Polgar Prize

Co-recipients: Cecilia Van Hollen, for “Breast or Bottle? HIV-Positive Women’s Responses to Global Health Policy on Infant Feeding in India,” and Maryna Bazylevych, for “Vaccination Campaigns in Postsocialist Ukraine: Health Care Provider Navigating Uncertainty”

Society for Medical Anthropology (SMA) Special Interest Group (SIG) Awards San Francisco 2012

Complementary and Alternative Medicine (CAM)

None

AIDS and Anthropology Research Group (AARG)

Distinguished Service Award:

Merrill Singer

Alcohol, Drug and Tobacco Study Group

Annual Graduate Student Paper Prize:

Saiba Varma, for:  “Love in the Time of PTSD: Loss, Longing, and Addiction in Kashmir”

Medical Anthropology Student Association (MASA)

Graduate Student Mentor Award:

Peter J. Brown

Critical Anthropology of Global Health (CAGH)

1. Rudolf Virchow Undergraduate Student Paper Award: Victoria Koski-Karell, for “Knowledges of the Unknown: Living with (Bad) Cholera in North Haiti”

2.  Rudolf Virchow Graduate Student Paper Award: Nora J. Kenworthy, for “The Body Sac(RED): Public Treatment and Private Interests in Lesoto’s Transnational Garment Sector”

3. Rudolf Virchow Professional Award: Sarah Willen, for “Do ‘Illegal’ Migrants have a ‘Right to Health’? Engaging Ethical Theory as Social Practice at a Tel Aviv Open Clinic”

Science, Technology & Medicine (STM)

Graduate Student Paper Prize:

Natalie Porter for “Bird Flu Biopower: Strategies for Multispecies Coexistence in Viet Nam”

Council for Anthropology and Reproduction

1. Most Notable Recent Collection: Carole Browner and Carolyn Sargent for Reproduction, Globalization, and the State: New Theoretical and Ethnographic Perspectives;  and  Daphna Birenbaum-Carmeli and Marcia Inhorn for Assisting Reproduction, Testing Genes: Global Encounters with New Biotechnologies

2.  Graduate Student Paper Prize: Kathryn Goldfarb for “Replacement and Remediation: Loss and the pleasures of the genealogical”

Medical Anthropologist Margaret Mead Award winners

  • 2001 Mimi Nichter
  • 1999 Paul Farmer
  • 1997 Philippe Bourgois
  • 1993 Leo Chavez
  • 1990 Wenda Ruth Trevathan
  • 1989 Mark Nichter
  • 1987 Myra Bluebond-Langner
  • 1986 Jill E Korbin
  • 1985 Susan C M Scrimshaw
  • 1984 Sue E Estroff
  • 1981 Nancy Scheper-Hughes
  • 1980 Brigitte Jordan