SMA Officer and Board Members 2000 to 2017

SMA BOARD SERVICE ROSTER[i]

 

Name                                                                                                                                                     Year of Service (Runs Nov. to Nov.)[ii]

Presidents

Elisa (EJ) Sobo 2015-17
Linda Garro 2013-15
Doug Feldman 2011-13
Carolyn Sargent 2010-11
Jeannine Coreil 2009-10
Carolyn Sargent 2007-09
Marcia Inhorn 2005-07
Craig Janes 2003-05
Mark Nichter 2001-03
Bill Dressler 1999-2001
Lucile F. Newman 1997-99
Carole Browner 1995-97
Thomas M. Johnson 1993-95
Sue Estroff 1991-93
Shirley Lindenbaum 1989-91
Pertti Pelto 1987-89
Margaret Lock 1985-87
Susan Scrimshaw 1983-85
David Landy 1984
Benjamin Paul 1983
Charles C. Hughes 1982
Anthony C. Colson 1981
Lucy Cohen 1980
Cliff Barnett 1979
Steve Polgar 1979
Cliff Barnett 1978
Robert Edgerton 1977
Arthur J. Rubel 1976
Margaret Clark 1973 (Title: Chair)
Dorothea Leighton 1971-72 (Title: Chair)
Michael W. Everett 1970 (Title: Interim Chair)
Hazel Weidman 1966-69 (Title: Chair,
Group for Medical Anthropology)

 

TREASURERS

Alexander Roedlach 2015-2018
Doug Henry 2012-2015
Jennifer Hirsch 2009-2011
Kitty Corbett 2006-2009

 

SECRETARIES

Clara Han 2016 – 2018
Janelle Taylor 2013-2016
Elizabeth Cartwright 2009-2013
Ellen Gruenbaum 2006-2009

 

SECRETARY-TREASURERS[iii]

Arachu Castro 2003-2006
Mark Luborsky 2001-2003
Barbara Koenig 1997-2000
(Data for prior years is being collected)

 

AT-LARGE MEMBERS[iv]

Vincanne Adams 2003-2004
Mary K. Anglin 2015-2018
Robbie Baer 2012-2015
Joao Biehl 2004-2007
Fred Bloom 2001
Ralph Bolton 2008-2010
P. Sean Brotherton 2009-2012
Carole Browner 1987-1990, 1990-91
Mara Buchbinder 2011-2014
Sabrina Chase* 2001-2003
Laurence Cohen 1987-1990
Beth Conklin 2007-2010
Robbie Davis-Floyd 2004-2007
William Dressler 1988-1991
Alex Edmonds 2013-2015
Paul Farmer 2001-2003
Douglas A. Feldman 2004-2007
Ruthbeth Finerman 1998-2001
Erin Finley 2015-2018
Linda Garro 1992-1995
Clarence C. Gravlee 2010-2013
Matt Gutmann 2009-2010
Alan Hardwood 2006-2007
Suzanne Heurtin-Roberts 2001-2004
Linda Hunt 1994-1995, 2001-2005
Vinay Kamat 2005-2007
Irene Ketonen 2012
Jim Kim 2001
Helen Lambert 2004-2006
Tom Leatherman 1992-1995, 2005-2008
Juan Luque 2014-2017
Holly Mathews 2009-2012
Athena McLean 2013-2016
Lenore Manderson 2006-2010
Mac Marshall 1991-1994
Holly F. Matthews 2009-2012
Cheryl Mattingly 2001-2003
Janet McGrath 2008-2011
Juliet McMullin 2010-2014
Ann Miles 2001
Lynn Morgan 1991-1994
Eileen Moyer 2015-2018
Mark Nichter 2007-2012, 2013-2014
Mark Padilla 2011-2013
Catherine Panter-Brick 2001-2004
Adriana Petryna 2007-2009
James Pfeiffer 2014-2015
M. Rebecca Read* 2010-2013
Linda-Anne Rebhun 2002-2005
Lesley Sharp 2002-2005, 2014-2017
Merrill Singer 1995-1998
Carolyn Smith-Morris 2006-2009
Elisa Sobo 2004-2007
Jonathan Stillo* 2013-2016
Catherine Timura* 2004-2007
Janelle Taylor 2002-2004
Wenda Trevathan 2001-2004
James Trostle 1997-2001
Robert Trotter 2009-2012
Amorita Valdez* 2007-2010
Diane E. Weiner 2010-2013
Susan Weller 1995-1999
Linda Whiteford 1987-1990
Andrea Wiley 1998-2001
Sarah Willen 2012-2015
Cathleen Willging 2014-2017

 

*Student Representatives

[i] Please contact the current SMA Secretary to register corrections.

[ii] Presidential tenure does not include one year prior spent as President Elect and one year post spent as Past President.

[iii] The role of Secretary-Treasurer was split in 2006

[iv]Beginning in 2000 and ordered alphabetically (data for prior years is still being collected)